Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Sociodemographic information of the participants (N = 554)

From: Validity evidence of two short scales measuring the Big Five personality factors

Variable Response category N %
Sex Male 226 40.80
Female 324 58.50
Not informed 4 .70
Age (years) < 20 41 7.40
21–25 122 22.00
26–30 164 29.60
31–35 92 16.60
> 36 134 24.20
Not informed 1 .20
Marital status Married 289 52.20
Single 210 37.90
Other status 55 9.90
Not informed   
Level of education Primary 7 1.20
Upper secondary 131 23.60
Tertiary education (first stage) 282 50.40
Graduate school* 128 23.10
Not informed 5 .90
Originary geographic region North 17 3.10
Northeast 217 39.20
Center-West 263 47.50
Southeast 52 9.40
South 4 .90
  1. *lato sensu specialization, master or doctoral degree